Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Becky and Lolo uses and protects any information that you give Becky and Lolo when you use this website. Becky and Lolo is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Becky and Lolo may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Privacy Policy

Becky and Lolo is committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect to process your order more efficiently and to give you a personalised shopping experience. Please read on for more details about our data protection and privacy policy.

Data Protection Notice

When you make a purchase from Becky and Lolo, you are automatically subscribed to our newsletter. Full subscription will then require re-confirmation on your part. This newsletter will allow us to keep you up to date with new products and services and special customer offers. If you would rather not receive any information from us, please un-tick the relevant box at the checkout point. If you are receiving information and no longer wish to receive information, you may unsubscribe at any time by following the unsubscribe link on the Newsletter. By providing us with feedback regarding our existing product range or suggestions as to what new products you might like to see, you acknowledge that we may use them at any time and in any manner we wish, free of charge.

Personal Information

Any personal information provided or gathered by Becky and Lolo is controlled by Becky and Lolo.

What information do we collect & how do we use it?

When you order, we need to know your name, e-mail address, delivery address and telephone number. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to get in touch in case there are any problems. All credit card details are entered on a secure server and are only accessible to Protx, who is our card-processing partner – We have no access to your card details. For all orders made by mail order or telephone we will require, in addition to your contact details, your credit card number, expiration date, issue number (if applicable) and the three digit security number found on the signature strip on the back of your card. We do not keep any credit card details obtained in this way and all documentation with these details is securely shredded once it has been processed. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us develop the design and layout of the web site. This is totally anonymous. Becky and Lolo will never, under any circumstances sell, trade, rent or in any other way disclose the personal information it collects to outside parties. We make use of external companies to deliver our goods and to process credit card payments. These companies will necessarily have access to personal information needed to perform these functions, but may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with the UK's Data Protection legislation.

Your Consent

By using our Website and Mail Order Services, you agree to the collection by Becky and Lolo of personal information as detailed above. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the information on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to 13 Riverside, Omega Park, Wilsom Road, Alton Hants United Kingdom GU34 2UF 01420 544055 .

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Cookie Policy

This website, along with most major websites, uses cookies, which are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your computer's hard disk. Cookies may be used to record details of pages relating to particular products and services that you have visited on our website.

Our website uses cookies in order to make the website easier to use, to support the provision of information and functionality to you, as well as to provide us with information about how is used so that we can make sure it is up to date, relevant and error free as we can.

Using our website means you agree to our use of cookies. You can choose to restrict or block cookies set on our website through your browser settings at any time. For more information about how to do this and about cookies in general. You can visit Please note that certain cookies may be set as soon as you visit this website, but you can remove them using your browser settings.

However, please be aware that restricting or blocking cookies set on our website may impact the functionality or performance of the website, or prevent you from using certain services provided through our website. It will also affect our ability to update our website to cater for user preferences and improve performance.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
Google Analytics
(_utma / _utmb / _utmc / _utmz)
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.